WKTV has your weekly local high school sports schedule

WKTV’s football coverage crew was at Wyoming Godwin Heights earlier in the season. (WKTV)

By Mike Moll, WKTV Volunteer Sports Director

sports@wktv.org

 

WKTV will continue its featured high school sports coverage this month as fall sports wrap up and winter sports are on the horizon. The WKTV crew will be bringing the viewers not only the featured football game of the week, but once again will showcase other sports including girls swimming along with boys water polo during October. Planned coverage this month includes:

 

Friday, Oct. 13, football — Belding at Kelloggsville

Saturday, Oct. 14, boys water polo — at East Kentwood

Friday, Oct. 20, football — South Christian at East Grand Rapids

Friday, Oct. 27, football – Playoffs TBD (after games of Oct. 20

 

Currently, WKTV sports events will be broadcast the night of the game on Comcast Channel 25, usually at 11 p.m., and repeated on Saturday at 11 a.m. on  WKTV Comcast Channel 25 and AT&T U-verse Channel 99 in Wyoming & Kentwood.

 

For a complete schedule of all local high school sports action each week, any changes to the WKTV feature sports schedule, and features on local sports, visit wktvjournal.org/sports/

 

Local high school sports events this week are as follows:

 

Monday, Oct. 9

Girls Golf 

South Christian – Ernie Popiel Invite @ Egypt Valley

East Kentwood – Ernie Popiel Invite @ Egypt Valley

Boys Soccer 

Hudsonville @ East Kentwood

Boys Water Polo 

Zeeland East @ East Kentwood

 

Tuesday, Oct. 10

Girls Golf 

Hudsonville @ South Christian

Girls Volleyball

South Christian @ Wayland

East Grand Rapids @ Wyoming

Zion Christian @ Potter’s House

West Michigan Aviation @ Tri-Unity Christian

Boys Soccer 

Covenant Christian @ South Christian

Wyoming @ Christian

Wyoming Lee @ Godwin Heights

Kelloggsville @ Hopkins

Zion Christian @ Potter’s House

Grand River Prep @ Kalamazoo Heritage

West Michigan Aviation @ Tri-Unity Christian – Senior Night

Boys/girls Cross Country 

Wyoming @ Saranac

 

Wednesday, Oct. 11

Girls Golf 

South Christian – MHSAA Regionals @ Quail Ridge

Boys/girls Cross Country 

Godwin Heights @ Wyoming Lee

Kelloggsville @ Wyoming Lee

Boys Soccer 

Rockford @ East Kentwood

 

Thursday, Oct. 12

Girls Swimming

South Christian @ West Ottawa

Grand Haven @ East Kentwood

Boys Soccer 

FH Eastern @ South Christian

Middleville T-K @ Wyoming

Wyoming Lee @ NorthPointe Christian

Potter’s House @ Kelloggsville

Calvin Christian @ Godwin Heights

Zion Christian @ Heritage Christian

Grand River Prep @ Wellsprings

Algoma Christian @ West Michigan Aviation

Tri-Unity Christian @ Fruitport Calvary

Girls Volleyball 

South Christian @ GR Christian

Wyoming @ FH Eastern

Godwin Heights @ Wyoming Lee

Hopkins @ Kelloggsville

Zion Christian @ Heritage Christian

Tri-Unity Christian @ Fruitport Calvary

Boys Tennis 

East Kentwood @ Holland – MHSAA Regionals

 

Friday, Oct. 13

Boys Football 

Middleville T-K vs South Christian @ Grandville

Greenville @ Wyoming – Homecoming

Wyoming Lee @ Hopkins

NorthPointe Christian @ Godwin Heights

Belding @ Kelloggsville – WKTV Featured Game

East Kentwood @ Rockford

Leroy Pine River @ Potter’s House/Calvin Christian

Boys Soccer 

West Michigan Aviation @ Wyoming Lee

 

Saturday, Oct. 14

Boys Football

Tri-Unity Christian @ Grand Traverse Academy

Girls Volleyball 

South Christian @ Troy

Wyoming Lee @ Godwin Heights – Pink Out

@ East Kentwood – EK Invitational

Boys/girls Cross Country 

Wyoming Lee, Kelloggsville, East Kentwood and Tri-Unity Christian @ Grand Rapids Christian – Kent-Ottawa Invite

Girls Swimming 

East Kentwood – MISCA Meet

Boys Water Polo

@ East Kentwood – EK – Mini Tournament – WKTV Featured Event

 

Monday, Oct. 16

Boys/girls Cross Country

South Christian @ East Grand Rapids

Boys Soccer 

Everett @ Wyoming – MHSAA Districts

Wyoming Lee vs TBD – MHSAA Districts

Godwin Heights vs TBD @ Christian – MHSAA Districts

TBD @ East Kentwood – MHSAA Districts

 

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply