Boys basketball debuts on high school sports schedule; WKTV coverage close behind

An early 2017 game televised by WKTV with East Kentwood High School’s boys basketball team at Wyoming. (WKTV)

By Mike Moll

sports@wktv.org

 

With Christmas and Christmas break this month, the December schedules are a bit thinner than a normal winter month, but boys basketball tips off the first week of the month and there are several holiday tournaments going on between Christmas and New Year’s, so get out to watch in person your local high school teams.

 

If you can’t make it in person, or even if you do, then join us on WKTV as we have an assortment of contests coming to the airwaves.  The tentative December schedule is:

 

Tuesday, Dec. 12 – Girls Basketball Potter’s House at Kelloggsville

Friday, Dec. 15 – Girls and Boys Basketball Caledonia at South Christian

Tuesday, Dec. 19 – Boys Basketball East Grand Rapids at East Kentwood

Friday, Dec. 22 – Girls and Boys Basketball Wyoming Lee at West Michigan Aviation

 

Currently, each Tuesday game will be broadcast that night on WKTV Comcast Channel 25 at 11 p.m. and repeat on Wednesday at 5 p.m. Each Friday game will be aired that night on WKTV 25 at 11 p.m. and repeat Saturday at 11 a.m. The games can also be seen on AT&T U-verse 99.

 

For a complete schedule of all local high school sports action each week, any changes to the WKTV feature sports schedule, and features on local sports, visit wktvjournal.org/sports/

 

Local high school sports events this week are as follows:

 

Monday, Dec. 4

Girls Basketball 

Orchard View @ Godwin Heights

Boys/Girls Bowling 

East Grand Rapids @ Wyoming

 

Tuesday, Dec. 5

Boys Basketball 

West Ottawa @ Godwin Heights

Allendale @ South Christian

Kelloggsville @ Delton-Kellogg

East Kentwood @ FH Northern

Zion Christian @ Galesburg-Augusta

WMAES @ Grand River Prep

Girls Basketball 

South Christian @ East Kentwood

Union @ Kelloggsville

Zion Christian @ Galesburg-Augusta

West Michigan Lutheran @ Potter’s House

Muskegon Catholic Central @ Grand River Prep

Montague @ Tri-Unity Christian

 

Wednesday, Dec. 6

Boys Wrestling 

Godwin Heights @ Unity Christian

Wyoming Lee @ Unity Christian

Wyoming @ Unity Christian

Kelloggsville @ Holland

East Kentwood @ Hudsonville

Boys/Girls Bowling 

Wyoming @ Byron Center

 

Thursday, Dec. 7

Boys/Girls Bowling 

Caledonia @ Godwin Heights

Boys Basketball 

Wyoming Lee @ Zion Christian

Grand River Prep @ Saranac

Boys Swimming 

FH Central @ East Kentwood

Girls Basketball 

Wyoming Lee @ Zion Christian

West Michigan Aviation @ West Michigan Lutheran

 

Friday, Dec. 8

Girls Basketball

Godwin Heights @ Union

Wyoming @ Jenison

Holland Christian @ South Christian

Kelloggsville @ West Michigan Aviation

East Kentwood @ FH Central

Barry County Christian @ Potter’s House

Boys Basketball 

Hudsonville @ Godwin Heights

Jenison @ Wyoming

Holland Christian @ South Christian

Kelloggsville @ West Catholic

East Kentwood @ FH Central

Potter’s House @ Pewamo-Westphalia

Big Rapids Crossroads @ West Michigan Aviation

Algoma Christian @ Tri-Unity Christian

Boys Hockey 

South Christian @ Lowell

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer @ East Kentwood

 

Saturday, Dec. 9

Boys Wrestling 

Godwin Heights @ Kent City

Wyoming Lee @ Greenville

Wyoming @ Calvin Christian

Buchanan @ Kelloggsville – Dave Flemming Tournament

East Kentwood @ Big Rapids

Girls Cheer 

Wyoming @ Comstock Park

East Kentwood @ Caledonia

Boys Hockey 

South Christian @ Manistee

Girls Basketball 

Grand River Prep @ Tri-Unity Christian

Boys Basketball 

Grand River Prep @ Tri-Unity Christian

 

Monday, Dec. 11

Boys/Girls Bowling 

Ottawa Hills @ Godwin Heights

Wayland @ Wyoming

Girls Basketball 

Holland Calvary @ West Michigan Lutheran

 

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply